Conference Co-Chairs and Program Committee

Conference Co-Chairs

  • Stefan Göbel, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
  • Josef Wiemeyer, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
  • Tom Gedeon, Research School of Computer Science, Australian National University, Australia
  • Wolfgang Müller, PH Weingarten, Germany
  • Zhigeng Pan, Hangzhou Normal University, Hangzhou, China
  • Bodo Urban, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics, Rostock, Germany
  • Kevin Wong, Murdoch University, Australia

 

Program Committee

  • Thomas Baranowski, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX, United States
  • Gerald Bieber, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics, Rostock, Germany
  • Linda Breitlauch, Mediadesign Hochschule, Düsseldorf, Germany
  • Maiga Chang, Athabasca University, Canada
  • Owen Conlan, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
  • Karin Coninx, Hasselt University, Belgium
  • Holger Diener, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics, Rostock, Germany
  • Ralf Dörner, RheinMain University of Applied Sciences, Wiesbaden, Germany
  • Abdulmotaleb El Saddik, University of Ottawa, Canada
  • Patrick Felicia, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
  • Paul Grimm, University for Applied Sciences Fulda, Germany
  • Peter A. Henning, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  • Markus Herkersdorf, TriCAT GmbH, Germany
  • M. Shamim Hossain, King Saud University, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • Jun Hu, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Ido Iurgel, Center for Computer Graphics, Minho, Portugal
  • Pamela Kato, University Medical Center Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • Fares Kayali, TU Vienna, Austria
  • Michael Kickmeier-Rust, TU Graz, Austria
  • Christoph Klimmt, Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover, Germany
  • Kristof van Laerhoven, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • Effie Law, The University of Leicester, United Kingdom
  • Jimmy H.M. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Maic Masuch, Uni Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Jörg Müller-Lietzkow, Uni Paderborn, Germany
  • Wolfgang Mueller-Wittig, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Alke Martens, PH Schwäbisch Gmünd, University of Education, Germany
  • Mingyong Pang, Nanjing Normal University, China
  • Robin Mellecker, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Frank Nack, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Lennart Nacke, University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT), Canada
  • Paolo Petta, Austrian Research Inst. for Artificial Intelligence, Vienna, Austria
  • Dr. Erik van der Spek, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • Roman Schönsee, Ranj, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • Ulrike Spierling, Hochschule Rhein-Main, Wiesbaden, Germany
  • Florian Stadlbauer, DECK13 Interactive, Frankfurt, Germany
  • Ralf Steinmetz, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
  • Janine Sturm, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • Katarzyna Wac, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  • Mary E. Webb, King’s College London, UK
  • Jim Whitehead, University of California, Santa Cruz, CA, Unitied States
  • Georgios Yannakakis, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Xiaopeng Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

 

Sponsors & Cooperation Partners

  • Technische Universität Darmstadt, Multimedia Communications Lab
  • Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Sport Science
  • Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics
  • Hessen-IT
  • GK Topologie der Technik (TUD graduate school topology of technology)
  • TU Darmstadt Forum interdisziplinäre Forschung (forum for interdisciplinary research)
  • German Association of Computer Science
  • German Chapter of the ACM
  • Springer-Verlag GmbH, Heidelberg
  • G.A.M.E. (german game developers association)
  • BIU (German association for interactive entertainment industry)
  • VDE/ITG Association for Electrical, Electronic & Information Technologies
  • Darmstadt Marketing
  • HEAG mobilo
  • KTX Software Development

    ... and further partners from academia and industry.